Are you sure you want to delete your account?
You have indicated you do not agree to our terms of use, do you wish to delete your account?
Login
person
lock_outline
Why not sign up?

You will also be registered for the agent to contact you via other means you provide, with information relevant to your property search.

Register
There was an error creating your account, please try again. If the problem persists, please contact us and we will investigate.
Password does not match
How would you like to be contacted?

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Greenwood Property Consultants Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (and any documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.greenwoodpc.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the 'Act'), the data controller is: 
Greenwood Property Consultants
Essex House, 42 Couch Street, Colchester CO3 3HH


Information you give us 
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.greenwoodpc.co.uk ("our site") or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you enter your details to arrange a valuation or for us to contact you, arrange for us to let your property, search for properties and services, and register for our repair reporting system. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial information, and any description of the property you would like a valuation of or to view.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@greenwoodpc.co.uk to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we receive from other sources 
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information 
We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you will be stored at, our registered office address. It may also be processed by staff operating from our other branches. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@greenwoodpc.co.uk    

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will not be subject to a fee

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page . Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@greenwoodpc.co.uk